> The 30th Presentation > Registration & Results > Results > 1999 Marathon > 1999 Big Sur Marathon Divison Winners

1999 Big Sur Marathon Divison Winners

Big Sur Marathon - Divison Winners - Marathon
04/25/99 - Big Sur to Carmel, CA
Timing & Results: Total Race Systems - 415/472-7223

  TOP MEN
1. Arsenio Ortiz, Ozone Park, NY 25 2:19:16
2. Reuben Chesang, San Francisco, CA 36 2:21:16
3. Srba Nikolic, Brooklyn, NY 32 2:21:37
4. Michael Harrison, Va Beach, VA 32 2:31:39
5. Vitas Ezerskis, San Francisco, CA 38 2:32:27
TOP WOMEN
1. Susan Morris, Encinitas, CA 41 2:52:24
2. Christine Kennedy, Sunnyvale, CA 44 3:02:14
3. Anita Freres, Rockville, MD 34 3:02:33
4. Katy Hollbacher, Berkeley, CA 24 3:08:29
5. Jessica Bray, Carlsbad, CA 17 3:10:41
Division: Men - 16-19
1. Matthew Johnson, Alexandria, VA 18 3:05:36 O'All: 50
2. Luke Swartz, Stanford, CA 19 3:13:46 O'All: 88
3. Michael Dvorak, Half Moon Bay, CA 19 3:24:53 O'All: 159
4. Christopher Hildago, Monterey, CA 19 3:38:11 O'All: 330
5. Bryant Anderson, Lindon, UT 18 3:40:29 O'All: 371
Division: Men - 20-24
1. Josh Johnson, Mountain View, CA 23 2:58:24 O'All: 28
2. Daniel Geiszler, Pacific Grove, CA 24 3:00:52 O'All: 36
3. Brian Lucido, Mountain View, CA 22 3:03:09 O'All: 43
4. Matt Craven, Stanford, CA 20 3:03:38 O'All: 44
5. Ryan Burchfield, Danville, CA 23 3:11:48 O'All: 78
Division: Men - 25-29
1. Arsenio Ortiz, Ozone Park, NY 25 2:19:16 O'All: 1
2. Peter Hanks, San Francisco, CA 25 2:45:56 O'All: 12
3. Joseph Guenther, Eau Claire, WI 29 2:46:55 O'All: 13
4. Brian Johnston, Minneapolis, MN 27 2:56:58 O'All: 21
5. Phil Kelly, Woodland Hills, CA 26 2:58:52 O'All: 30
Division: Men - 30-34
1. Srba Nikolic, Brooklyn, NY 32 2:21:37 O'All: 3
2. Michael Harrison, Va Beach, VA 32 2:31:39 O'All: 4
3. David Beauley, Nashua, NH 33 2:38:58 O'All: 6
4. William Hague, Winnetka, IL 34 2:50:07 O'All: 15
5. Jay Srivatsa, Los Gatos, CA 31 2:57:01 O'All: 22
Division: Men - 35-39
1. Reuben Chesang, San Francisco, CA 36 2:21:16 O'All: 2
2. Vitas Ezerskis, San Francisco, CA 38 2:32:27 O'All: 5
3. Raymond Ross, Irvine, CA 38 2:44:30 O'All: 10
4. Bill Suffrins, Winona, MN 35 2:45:35 O'All: 11
5. Aengus Wagner, Big Sur, CA 35 2:57:25 O'All: 23
Division: Men - 40-44
1. Sammy Rotish, Albuquerque, NM 41 2:40:36 O'All: 7
2. Larry Hyde, Palo Alto, CA 44 2:43:13 O'All: 8
3. Rich Oldrieve, Westlake, OH 40 2:43:48 O'All: 9
4. Mark Shorter, North Vancouver, BC 42 2:47:05 O'All: 14
5. James Mahar, Issaquah, WA 44 2:53:05 O'All: 17
Division: Men - 45-49
1. David Louks, Newbury Park, CA 45 2:52:39 O'All: 16
2. Jim Poulos, Carmel, CA 45 3:00:46 O'All: 35
3. John Catts, San Rafael, CA 45 3:01:51 O'All: 39
4. Steve Radigan, Fremont, CA 47 3:02:10 O'All: 40
5. Tom Augustitus, Carmel Valley, CA 46 3:05:45 O'All: 51
Division: Men - 50-54
1. John Hahn, Kirkland, WA 51 2:55:07 O'All: 19
2. Byrle Smallen, Agoura Hills, CA 51 2:58:13 O'All: 27
3. Geoffrey Scott, Poole Dorset, 53 2:58:30 O'All: 29
4. Gary Wall, Los Alamos, NM 51 2:59:05 O'All: 31
5. John Mercer, Edmonton, AL 50 3:05:31 O'All: 49
Division: Men - 55-59
1. Mike Donoghue, Bothell, WA 57 3:10:25 O'All: 74
2. Brent Pinder, Tempe, AZ 59 3:11:35 O'All: 77
3. Peter Jensen, Tsawwassen, BC 55 3:26:49 O'All: 177
4. Yoshikatsu Inoue, Mishima, SH 59 3:28:44 O'All: 196
5. Gene Bath, Carmel, CA 55 3:31:57 O'All: 240
Division: Men - 60-64
1. David Graham, Delta, CN 61 3:18:18 O'All: 113
2. Gordon Foster, Scottsdale, AZ 60 3:21:03 O'All: 132
3. Dennis Hartley, Santa Cruz, CA 60 3:27:45 O'All: 186
4. Joseph H. Wilson, San Diego, CA 64 3:40:19 O'All: 368
5. Walt Wozniak, , 64 3:43:36 O'All: 429
Division: Men - 65-69
1. Aloysius Casey, Redlands, CA 67 3:54:20 O'All: 609
2. Paul Kutschera, New Berlin, WI 65 4:02:42 O'All: 766
3. Richard Laine, San Carlos, CA 69 4:13:36 O'All: 920
4. Dewain Jenkins, Centerville, UT 68 4:17:17 O'All: 977
5. John Hutcherson, Monterey, CA 65 4:26:41 O'All: 1156
Division: Men - 70-74
1. Charles Stalzer, Alexandria, VA 71 4:17:43 O'All: 980
2. Dick Yaeger, Aptos, CA 70 4:37:53 O'All: 1300
3. Frank Fiedler, Morro Bay, CA 72 4:50:16 O'All: 1435
4. Ira Smith, Bell Gardens, CA 71 5:29:11 O'All: 1670
Division: Men - 75-79
1. Jack Friedlander, San Mateo, CA 77 5:20:30 O'All: 1640
Division: Women - 16-19
1. Jessica Bray, Carlsbad, CA 17 3:10:41 O'All: 5
2. Jennifer Bair, Orange, CA 19 3:30:19 O'All: 30
3. Sheila Walsh, Stanford, CA 19 3:46:09 O'All: 99
4. Lauren Dorsey, Stanford, CA 19 4:02:20 O'All: 204
5. Celia Cook, Gold River, CA 19 4:29:30 O'All: 453
Division: Women - 20-24
1. Katy Hollbacher, Berkeley, CA 24 3:08:29 O'All: 4
2. Jenna Dee, , 21 3:26:17 O'All: 17
3. Nicole Jarvis, Provo, UT 22 3:27:24 O'All: 20
4. Sara Bennett, Playa Del Rey, CA 24 3:27:44 O'All: 22
5. Allison Twist, Stanford, CA 22 3:35:01 O'All: 44
Division: Women - 25-29
1. Elise Cappella, Berkley, CA 27 3:12:26 O'All: 6
2. Rachel Oakes, Los Angles, CA 28 3:16:49 O'All: 8
3. Debra Simmons, Annville, PA 28 3:17:47 O'All: 9
4. Allison McKenzie, Kashechewan, ON 27 3:21:03 O'All: 10
5. Harmony Holland, Las Vegas, NV 28 3:22:45 O'All: 12
Division: Women - 30-34
1. Anita Freres, Rockville, MD 34 3:02:33 O'All: 3
2. Kelly Hudson, Stamford, CT 32 3:22:22 O'All: 11
3. Caroline McCall, El Cerrito, CA 33 3:27:02 O'All: 18
4. Maria Gonzalez, Cali, VA 34 3:27:48 O'All: 24
5. Cristina Merrill, Brooklyn, NY 30 3:28:52 O'All: 27
Division: Women - 35-39
1. Michaelyn Muggli, Boise, ID 38 3:23:39 O'All: 14
2. Kim Bricker, Mustang, OK 39 3:25:21 O'All: 15
3. Marilyn Robison, Issaquah, WA 37 3:27:09 O'All: 19
4. Joy Amulya, Magnolia, MA 38 3:27:33 O'All: 21
5. Cindy Graham, Newbury Park, CA 35 3:28:10 O'All: 25
Division: Women - 40-44
1. Susan Morris, Encinitas, CA 41 2:52:24 O'All: 1
2. Christine Kennedy, Sunnyvale, CA 44 3:02:14 O'All: 2
3. Christine Iwahashi, Sacramento, CA 43 3:16:23 O'All: 7
4. Kimberly Wilkinson, Pacific Grove, 40 3:30:36 O'All: 31
5. Kyong Martin, San Mateo, CA 44 3:37:12 O'All: 54
Division: Women - 45-49
1. Betty Wagner, Portland, OR 48 3:27:46 O'All: 23
2. Susan Kielsmeier, Agoura Hills, CA 45 3:29:24 O'All: 28
3. Janet E Green, Courtenay, BC 45 3:37:36 O'All: 57
4. Judy Morrison, Red Deer, AB 45 3:41:08 O'All: 73
5. Judy Shannon, Hayden Lake, ID 49 3:41:21 O'All: 76
Division: Women - 50-54
1. Helga Brandenburg, Cologne, GE 54 3:35:55 O'All: 50
2. Susan Love, Carmel, CA 50 3:39:10 O'All: 63
3. Gail Wells, Wilder, KY 52 3:41:06 O'All: 72
4. Nina Sullivan, Eugene, OR 51 4:08:53 O'All: 258
5. Janice O'grady, Los Gatos, CA 50 4:10:16 O'All: 275
Division: Women - 55-59
1. Judy Shipman, Rancho Cordova, CA 58 3:52:19 O'All: 139
2. Christie Edinger, Burbank, CA 56 4:02:26 O'All: 206
3. Lee Hicks, Los Gatos, CA 55 4:04:10 O'All: 221
4. Judy-Clare French, Prunedale, CA 57 4:05:01 O'All: 225
5. Judy Teeple, Davenport, IA 58 4:09:40 O'All: 270
Division: Women - 60-64
1. Rhoda Clapperton, Portland, OR 60 4:15:32 O'All: 319
2. Jo Ann Souvignier, Carmichael, CA 61 4:44:16 O'All: 604
3. Khartoon Brown, Stockton, CA 62 4:45:12 O'All: 617
4. Dina Fields, Rio Vista, CA 61 4:52:37 O'All: 675
5. Gloria Dake, Salinas, CA 63 5:07:57 O'All: 761
Division: Women - 65-69
1. Judith Bullough, Salt Lake City, UT 67 4:58:14 O'All: 717
Division: Women - 70-74
1. Antoinette Hill, Long Beach, CA 72 4:56:37 O'All: 705
2. Lillian Miller, Loma Linda, CA 73 5:02:59 O'All: 736


Copyright © 1998 Total Race Systems, Inc.
80 Mitchell Blvd, San Rafael, CA 94903 USA
1-800-998-7904
Contact us!