> The Twenty-Ninth Presentation > Registration & Results > Results > 1999 5k > 1999 Big Sur 5k Divison Winners

1999 Big Sur 5k Divison Winners

Kion 5k Run - Divison Winners - 5k
04/25/99 - Carmel, CA

Timing & Results: Total Race Systems - 415/472-7223

				
TOP MEN

1. Brian Buscay, Carson City, NV 26 14:54

2. Bill Bushnell, Sausalito, CA 34 14:56

3. Mark McMannus, , 25 15:02

4. Bill Raitter, Bend, OR 28 15:14

5. Ben Turman, Emeryville, CA 29 15:15

TOP WOMEN

1. Katy Spink, , 24 17:11

2. Chris Lundy, Sausalito, CA 28 17:18

3. Tenaya Soderman, Los Gatos, CA 25 17:30

4. Rebecca Kopchik, San Francisco, CA 26 17:41

5. Sarah Raitter, Bend, OR 26 17:47

Division: Men - 1- 5

1. Angelopouloss, , 1 17:01 O'All: 61

2. Kevin Baker, Carmel Valley, CA 5 47:51 O'All: 808

3. Jon Oikawa, Salinas, CA 5 58:59 O'All: 874

Division: Men - 6- 8

1. Jack Kirzava, Monterey, CA 8 22:48 O'All: 200

2. Andre Lamothe, Carmel, CA 8 23:56 O'All: 225

3. Chuck James Hewett, Carmel, CA 7 24:21 O'All: 241

4. Gregory Holland, Monterey, CA 8 25:36 O'All: 286

5. Anthony Lopez, Seaside, CA 8 27:07 O'All: 345

Division: Men - 9-11

1. Jimmy Elam, Manteca, CA 11 19:44 O'All: 128

2. Gabe Lamothe, Carmel, CA 11 21:27 O'All: 166

3. Phillip Johnston, Carmel, CA 11 21:59 O'All: 182

4. Carlos Agundez, Greenfield, CA 11 22:07 O'All: 185

5. Hassan Beyah, Seaside, CA 10 23:11 O'All: 206

Division: Men - 12-14

1. Mark Ferlito, Carmel, CA 14 18:36 O'All: 101

2. Thomas Peterson, Modesto, CA 13 18:59 O'All: 110

3. Yohei Haketa, Salinas, CA 14 19:57 O'All: 134

4. Jeff Schaffer, Marina, CA 13 20:41 O'All: 150

5. Vikram Patel, Salinas, CA 13 21:02 O'All: 158

Division: Men - 15-18

1. Justin Hurd, Monterey, CA 17 16:26 O'All: 35

2. Dominic Brown, Monterey, CA 15 18:07 O'All: 91

3. Nathan Melicharek, Berkeley, CA 18 18:31 O'All: 97

4. Tarek Buchar, Monterey, CA 16 18:45 O'All: 105

5. Anthony Carnazzo, Seaside, CA 16 19:18 O'All: 118

Division: Men - 19-24

1. Christopher Ashfield, Pacifica, CA 22 15:16 O'All: 6

2. Ryan Ress, Reno, NV 24 16:30 O'All: 39

3. Justin Oconnell, Salinas, CA 22 17:24 O'All: 69

4. Jason Parker, Monterey, CA 20 17:46 O'All: 82

5. Benjamin Harris, Monterey, CA 19 18:18 O'All: 92

Division: Men - 25-29

1. Brian Buscay, Carson City, NV 26 14:54 O'All: 1

2. Mark McMannus, , 25 15:02 O'All: 3

3. Bill Raitter, Bend, OR 28 15:14 O'All: 4

4. Ben Turman, Emeryville, CA 29 15:15 O'All: 5

5. Rachid Akif, San Francisco, CA 28 15:17 O'All: 7

Division: Men - 30-34

1. Bill Bushnell, Sausalito, CA 34 14:56 O'All: 2

2. John Trevithick, San Francisco, CA 33 15:19 O'All: 8

3. Daniel Shore, San Francisco, CA 30 15:27 O'All: 12

4. Kenrick Sealy, San Jose, CA 32 15:39 O'All: 16

5. Lanse Whitcomb, Alameda, CA 32 15:44 O'All: 19

Division: Men - 35-39

1. Arron Pierson, Alameda, CA 36 16:09 O'All: 26

2. Hans Gouwens, San Francisco, CA 38 16:11 O'All: 27

3. Alan Dehlinger, Reno, NV 38 16:13 O'All: 28

4. Jose P Aispuro, Watsonville, CA 37 16:18 O'All: 29

5. Bryan Hacker, Cool, CA 35 16:20 O'All: 30

Division: Men - 40-44

1. Brad Hawthorne, Danville, CA 43 15:31 O'All: 13

2. Lloyd Stephenson, San Francisco, CA 44 15:33 O'All: 14

3. Tim Minor, Reno, NV 41 15:50 O'All: 20

4. Terence Boynton, Cupertino, CA 40 16:01 O'All: 24

5. Tim O'rourke, Palo Alto, CA 41 16:23 O'All: 33

Division: Men - 45-49

1. Don Paul, San Francisco, CA 48 16:45 O'All: 49

2. Tom Bernhard, Fremont, CA 47 17:01 O'All: 60

3. James Tracy, San Francisco, CA 48 17:16 O'All: 67

4. David Stephens, Alameda, CA 45 17:28 O'All: 74

5. Julios Ratti, Oakland, CA 48 18:38 O'All: 102

Division: Men - 50-54

1. Michael Dove, Salinas, CA 52 16:59 O'All: 58

2. Jim Gorman, Palo Alto, CA 50 17:21 O'All: 68

3. Don Porteous, Novato, CA 52 17:27 O'All: 72

4. Jerry Neal, Novato, CA 52 17:33 O'All: 77

5. Ewar Gordillo, Reno, NV 54 17:40 O'All: 80

Division: Men - 55-59

1. Jim Reitz, Livermore, CA 55 18:07 O'All: 89

2. Dick Chimenti, San Jose, CA 56 18:52 O'All: 108

3. Bill Meinhardt, Pacific Grove, CA 58 19:29 O'All: 122

4. Joe Hurtado, Sunnyvale, CA 58 19:57 O'All: 133

5. Terry McNeill, Santa Rosa, CA 56 21:17 O'All: 163

Division: Men - 60-64

1. Karl Griepenburg, Petaluma, CA 61 19:06 O'All: 113

2. Bob Tarozzi, Carmel Valley, CA 61 19:54 O'All: 130

3. Darryl Beardall, Santa Rosa, CA 62 19:58 O'All: 135

4. Russ Kiernan, Mill Valley, CA 61 20:06 O'All: 141

5. Richard Leutzinger, Pacific Grove, 60 20:27 O'All: 149

Division: Men - 65-69

1. William Flodberg, San Martin, CA 65 22:23 O'All: 191

2. Ken Napier, Los Gatos, CA 67 24:15 O'All: 235

3. Glynn Wood, Monterey, CA 65 24:58 O'All: 259

4. Edgar Dally, Carmel, CA 68 25:30 O'All: 281

5. Ed Reyna, Sunnyvale, CA 68 25:52 O'All: 296

Division: Men - 70-74

1. Sam Hirabayshi, San Rafael, CA 71 24:38 O'All: 246

2. Howard A Powers, Scotts Valley, CA 74 26:38 O'All: 330

3. Bob Mills, Carmel, CA 71 27:21 O'All: 353

4. Jack Seliskar, Carmel Valley, CA 71 27:56 O'All: 381

5. John Armstrong, Carmel, CA 70 28:04 O'All: 385

Division: Men - 75-79

1. Frank Cunningham, Stockton, CA 76 24:45 O'All: 256

2. Stan Demartinis, Saratoga, CA 76 27:22 O'All: 354

3. Vince Rak, Wickliffe, OH 78 37:07 O'All: 648

4. Bjorn Lenck, Carmel, CA 79 43:04 O'All: 743

5. Steve Dolley, Carmel, CA 79 56:25 O'All: 866

Division: Men - 80-84

1. Pierre Delfausse, Carmel, CA 82 39:59 O'All: 700

Division: Women - 1- 5

1. Claire Rosburg, Carmel, CA 5 41:41 O'All: 645

2. Caroline Sentlinger, Monterey, CA 3 48:14 O'All: 834

3. Debbie Aguilar, Greenfield, CA 5 50:12 O'All: 879

4. Marian Vail, , 1 52:15 O'All: 926

Division: Women - 6- 8

1. Erin Gall, Salinas, CA 8 27:55 O'All: 188

2. Jacqueline Corres, Seaside, CA 7 28:35 O'All: 215

3. Jessica Espinosa, Greenfield, CA 8 29:44 O'All: 251

4. Ariana Patterson, Carmel, CA 8 32:08 O'All: 336

5. Kristen Weilenman, Carmel, CA 8 33:13 O'All: 365

Division: Women - 9-11

1. Terese Conley, Salinas, CA 11 25:03 O'All: 114

2. Shelby Hawthorne, Big Sur, CA 10 26:28 O'All: 146

3. Anabel Trujillo, Greenfield, CA 10 26:50 O'All: 161

4. Diana Mendez, Big Sur, CA 11 27:56 O'All: 190

5. Amparo Figueroa, Greenfield, CA 9 28:05 O'All: 197

Division: Women - 12-14

1. Kelsey Starn, Hughson, CA 14 22:12 O'All: 60

2. Lauren Feeney, Modesto, CA 12 22:13 O'All: 61

3. Channing Tyler, Carmel, CA 12 23:41 O'All: 85

4. Griselda Ramos, Salinas, CA 13 24:19 O'All: 96

5. Jessica Gardner, Carmel, CA 13 24:33 O'All: 103

Division: Women - 15-18

1. Andrea Galleguillos, Salinas, CA 16 22:04 O'All: 57

2. Marta Kacprzynski, Marina, CA 17 23:01 O'All: 73

3. Jessica Hennessy, Carmel Valley, CA 15 23:04 O'All: 74

4. Stefanie Blanco, Salinas, CA 15 24:04 O'All: 88

5. Carolina Jurado, Seaside, CA 16 24:16 O'All: 95

Division: Women - 19-24

1. Katy Spink, , 24 17:11 O'All: 1

2. Louise Tench, San Francisco, CA 23 18:45 O'All: 20

3. Alexis Waddell, Seaside, CA 24 19:42 O'All: 28

4. Ragga Thordarson, Oakland, CA 24 20:47 O'All: 43

5. Rachel Sears, San Francisco, CA 24 21:13 O'All: 49

Division: Women - 25-29

1. Chris Lundy, Sausalito, CA 28 17:18 O'All: 2

2. Tenaya Soderman, Los Gatos, CA 25 17:30 O'All: 3

3. Rebecca Kopchik, San Francisco, CA 26 17:41 O'All: 4

4. Sarah Raitter, Bend, OR 26 17:47 O'All: 5

5. Kristina Mathias, Sunnyvale, CA 28 18:08 O'All: 9

Division: Women - 30-34

1. Amanda Gerhardt, Woodside, CA 30 17:52 O'All: 8

2. Becki Kriege, San Jose, CA 32 18:12 O'All: 11

3. Holly Hagerman, San Francisco, CA 30 18:13 O'All: 12

4. Louise Kobin, Los Gatos, CA 30 18:17 O'All: 13

5. Dawn Eggerts, San Francisco, CA 31 19:36 O'All: 27

Division: Women - 35-39

1. Carol Keller, San Francisco, CA 39 17:51 O'All: 7

2. Lisbet Engberg, San Francisco, CA 35 18:41 O'All: 17

3. Yvonne Lund, Sunnyvale, CA 35 18:41 O'All: 18

4. Beverly Buss, Santa Cruz, CA 38 18:54 O'All: 22

5. Laura Sanchez, Salinas, CA 37 18:57 O'All: 23

Division: Women - 40-44

1. Diana Fitzpatrick, Larkspur, CA 41 17:49 O'All: 6

2. Sara Freitas, Nevada City, CA 41 18:25 O'All: 15

3. April Powers, Greenbrae, CA 41 18:30 O'All: 16

4. Kari Distefano, Telluride, CO 40 18:43 O'All: 19

5. Kim Rupert, Hillsborough, CA 44 19:05 O'All: 24

Division: Women - 45-49

1. Katie Scott, Santa Cruz, CA 46 20:44 O'All: 42

2. Margaret Ryan, San Francisco, CA 47 22:14 O'All: 62

3. Monica Thomas, Oakland, CA 46 23:16 O'All: 77

4. Charlene Bayles, Concord, CA 48 23:26 O'All: 80

5. Celeste Williams, Carmel, CA 49 24:46 O'All: 107

Division: Women - 50-54

1. Ramdna Bohlander, Carmel Valley, CA 50 21:58 O'All: 56

2. Jessie Stratton, Redding, CA 53 22:05 O'All: 58

3. Nelda Williams, San Francisco, CA 50 23:35 O'All: 84

4. Tommie Corona, Mill Valley, CA 52 24:06 O'All: 89

5. Laury Fisher, Oakland, CA 54 24:10 O'All: 93

Division: Women - 55-59

1. Louise Walters, Foresthill, CA 59 22:36 O'All: 67

2. Edda Stickle, Novato, CA 57 23:44 O'All: 86

3. Hansi Rigney, Carmel, CA 57 24:07 O'All: 91

4. Jennifer McGruther, Daly City, CA 55 24:13 O'All: 94

5. Sandra Vaurs, Los Gatos, CA 59 25:55 O'All: 136

Division: Women - 60-64

1. Sylvia Hughes, San Carlos, CA 62 24:48 O'All: 108

2. Dina Kovash, San Francisco, CA 60 30:00 O'All: 257

3. Shirley Chadwick, Covina, CA 64 32:17 O'All: 342

4. Birgit Ball-Eisner, Carmel, CA 60 32:57 O'All: 358

5. Margaret Monteith, Carmel, CA 64 33:32 O'All: 375

Division: Women - 65-69

1. Barbara Larsh, Pacific Grove, CA 69 38:55 O'All: 567

2. Jennefer Santee, Carmel, CA 67 54:20 O'All: 976

3. Nancy Blaisdell, Carmel, CA 65 58:02 O'All: 1022

4. Geri Whitney, Carmel, CA 67 58:03 O'All: 1023

5. Cookie Miley, Ojai, CA 65 1:05:07 O'All: 1087

Division: Women - 70-74

1. Ani Rak, Wickliffe, OH 72 34:13 O'All: 396

2. Barbara Van Noord, Carmel, CA 70 56:26 O'All: 1007

3. Mary-Carol Larson, Merced, CA 71 59:29 O'All: 1037

Division: Women - 75-79

1. Shirlee Jones, Pebble Beach, CA 75 52:13 O'All: 924

Division: Women - 80-84

1. Martha Craig, Pacific Grove, CA 80 46:10 O'All: 761


Copyright © 1998 Total Race Systems, Inc.
80 Mitchell Blvd, San Rafael, CA 94903 USA
1-800-998-7904
Contact us!