> The Twenty-Ninth Presentation > Registration & Results > Results > 1998 Marathon > 1998 Big Sur Marathon Divison Winners

1998 Big Sur Marathon Divison Winners

1998 Big Sur Marathon - Divison Winners
04/26/98 - Carmel, CA

				
TOP MEN
1. Srba Nicolic, Brooklyn 31 2:21:36
2. Greg Wenneborg, Tucson 30 2:22:54
3. Rigoberto Alvarez, Morelia 27 2:23:43
4. Stan Holman, Washougal 33 2:31:17
5. Chris Morlan, Spokane 30 2:33:12
TOP WOMEN
1. Janina Saxer, Zurich 37 2:46:24
2. Kim Marie Goff, Greenville 36 2:50:17
3. Ludmilla Ilina, Albuquerque 28 2:54:13
4. Blanca Juarez Romero, Puebla 27 2:54:17
5. Kim J Hart, Salt Lake City 24 3:03:38
Division: Men - 1-15
1. Carlos Morones, 1 5:04:41 O'All: 1573
Division: Men - 16-19
1. Adam Collins, Loomis 18 3:15:22 O'All: 108
2. Jeff Lavery, St Catharines 19 3:23:16 O'All: 173
3. Jason Parker, Loveland 19 3:24:17 O'All: 186
4. Scott Esplin, Salinas 18 3:31:38 O'All: 281
5. Michael Dvorak, Seaside 18 3:36:53 O'All: 348
Division: Men - 20-24
1. Peter Hanks, San Francisco 24 2:48:43 O'All: 17
2. Kevin Kennedy, Mountain View 24 2:54:11 O'All: 22
3. Miguel Lopez, Chicago 20 2:55:38 O'All: 26
4. Theodore Archer, Fair Oaks 21 3:05:58 O'All: 58
5. Noah Jackson, Running Springs 22 3:12:55 O'All: 94
Division: Men - 25-29
1. Rigoberto Alvarez, Morelia 27 2:23:43 O'All: 3
2. Peter Hanke, Bouldeer 25 2:41:16 O'All: 9
3. Evan Wells, Anaheim Hills 25 2:41:51 O'All: 10
4. Bryan Place, Bristol 27 2:48:26 O'All: 15
5. Ali Mansouri, Redlands 29 2:51:45 O'All: 19
Division: Men - 30-34
1. Srba Nicolic, Brooklyn 31 2:21:36 O'All: 1
2. Greg Wenneborg, Tucson 30 2:22:54 O'All: 2
3. Stan Holman, Washougal 33 2:31:17 O'All: 4
4. Chris Morlan, Spokane 30 2:33:12 O'All: 5
5. Randy Accetta, Tucson 34 2:35:59 O'All: 6
Division: Men - 35-39
1. Gregorio Bellon, Guatemala City 36 2:43:05 O'All: 11
2. Tom O'shea, Princeton 39 2:43:51 O'All: 12
3. Michael Borges, Stockton 35 2:53:07 O'All: 20
4. Mike Rawls, Mountain Top 39 2:56:15 O'All: 31
5. Gary Niegemann, Mukilteo 38 2:57:06 O'All: 33
Division: Men - 40-44
1. Gregg Horner, Santa Barbara 44 2:38:06 O'All: 7
2. Rick Stuart, Santa Fe 40 2:48:18 O'All: 14
3. Jefferson Seay, Salinas 43 2:54:21 O'All: 23
4. Mike Miller, Sonora 41 2:56:10 O'All: 30
5. David Eckley, Teluride 40 2:59:28 O'All: 40
Division: Men - 45-49
1. Stephen Podgajny, Brunswick 47 2:55:01 O'All: 25
2. Peter Weatherhead, Runcorn 46 2:56:35 O'All: 32
3. Tom Augustitus, Carmel Valley 45 2:59:56 O'All: 42
4. Ken Koestner, Austin 46 3:01:10 O'All: 47
5. Arthur Cookson, Redondo Beach 45 3:02:38 O'All: 48
Division: Men - 50-54
1. Byrle Smallen, Agoura Hills 50 2:49:59 O'All: 18
2. Gary Wall, Los Alamos 50 2:54:43 O'All: 24
3. Heinrich Weber, Moerfelden 50 3:07:12 O'All: 63
4. Gary Julin, Omaha 51 3:07:51 O'All: 66
5. Gary Hanson, Kalispell 51 3:11:42 O'All: 85
Division: Men - 55-59
1. Hans Dehnert, Wetter 5 59 3:08:06 O'All: 69
2. Floyd Whting, Reno 57 3:12:24 O'All: 90
3. Robert Gormley, Moraga 56 3:17:47 O'All: 125
4. Jim Buck, Alameda 55 3:19:01 O'All: 131
5. John O'neill, Diamond Springs 57 3:19:05 O'All: 132
Division: Men - 60-64
1. Robert Wuthrich, Minato-Ku Tokyo 61 3:23:56 O'All: 182
2. Johannes Pieper, Geldern 64 3:28:50 O'All: 248
3. Jim Michie, Salt Lake City 60 3:34:10 O'All: 307
4. Paul Browne, La Palma 60 3:36:15 O'All: 339
5. Paul Kutschera, New Berlin 64 3:36:18 O'All: 340
Division: Men - 65-69
1. Kenneth Karcher, Boise 69 3:39:59 O'All: 399
2. Richard Tokuda, Redondo Beach 66 4:04:03 O'All: 842
3. Aloysius Casey, Redlands 66 4:04:35 O'All: 848
4. Dick Yaeger, Aptos 69 4:08:19 O'All: 900
5. Richard Laine, San Carlos 68 4:15:09 O'All: 995
Division: Men - 70-74
1. Charles Stalzer, Alexandria 70 4:27:17 O'All: 1185
2. Bill Rice, Pensacola 72 5:15:42 O'All: 1625
Division: Men - 75-79
1. Gary Toji, Berkeley 75 4:56:11 O'All: 1503
2. Jack Friedlander, San Mateo 76 5:26:16 O'All: 1682
Division: Women - 16-19
1. Holly Peters, Agoura Hills 17 4:29:57 O'All: 391
2. Sayward Lomada, Chico 19 4:41:14 O'All: 489
3. Mandy Christensen, Bountiful 18 4:50:55 O'All: 557
4. Samantha Lieberman, Monterey 17 4:56:59 O'All: 598
5. Diane Mace, Monterey 19 5:31:18 O'All: 736
Division: Women - 20-24
1. Kim J Hart, Salt Lake City 24 3:03:38 O'All: 5
2. Laurie Boyo, San Francisco 24 3:19:15 O'All: 11
3. Sara Stockman, Hermosa 23 3:19:22 O'All: 12
4. Jenna Lear, Saratoga 24 3:23:03 O'All: 16
5. Amy Sproston, Lawrence 24 3:34:39 O'All: 35
Division: Women - 25-29
1. Ludmilla Ilina, Albuquerque 28 2:54:13 O'All: 3
2. Blanca Juarez Romero, Puebla 27 2:54:17 O'All: 4
3. Elise Cappella, Berkeley 26 3:14:17 O'All: 10
4. Jane Wang, San Jose 29 3:25:33 O'All: 20
5. Tammy Pereira, Stanford 26 3:27:11 O'All: 22
Division: Women - 30-34
1. Caroline Zent, Larkspur 34 3:08:46 O'All: 6
2. Mariko Fujinaka, Templeton 32 3:22:18 O'All: 15
3. Heidi Wildy, Phoenix 33 3:23:12 O'All: 17
4. Caroline Mc Call, El Cerrito 32 3:27:57 O'All: 24
5. Pam Quarenghi, St Louis 30 3:28:10 O'All: 25
Division: Women - 35-39
1. Janina Saxer, Zurich 37 2:46:24 O'All: 1
2. Kim Marie Goff, Greenville 36 2:50:17 O'All: 2
3. Lisa Dorfman, Miami 37 3:09:51 O'All: 7
4. Chrissy Ferguson, Fremont 37 3:13:00 O'All: 8
5. Cindy Reeder, New York 35 3:14:16 O'All: 9
Division: Women - 40-44
1. Susan Kielsmeier, Agoura Hills 44 3:23:24 O'All: 18
2. Betty Perkins, North Vancouver 40 3:26:28 O'All: 21
3. Judy Sambrailo, Aromas 40 3:36:10 O'All: 40
4. Gloria Shipley, Monterey 44 3:43:44 O'All: 69
5. Kyong Martin, San Mateo 43 3:43:50 O'All: 70
Division: Women - 45-49
1. Philomena Chandra, Santa Cruz 45 3:21:48 O'All: 14
2. Christl Heine, Berlin 49 3:36:09 O'All: 39
3. Sue Chen, San Leandro 45 3:38:12 O'All: 54
4. Susan Love, Carmel 49 3:42:13 O'All: 64
5. Chris Patton, Salinas 45 3:42:41 O'All: 66
Division: Women - 50-54
1. Gunhild Swanson, Spokane 53 3:24:34 O'All: 19
2. Beritta Zeil, Pfinztal 54 3:40:48 O'All: 61
3. Gael Jones, Thunder Bay 51 3:52:08 O'All: 107
4. Ria Rugg, Glendale 53 4:08:07 O'All: 216
5. Sheryl Diamond, Rolling Hills Estat 50 4:09:05 O'All: 225
Division: Women - 55-59
1. Penny Tyree, Huntington Beach 56 4:04:35 O'All: 191
2. Sandy Brandt, Lakeland 55 4:07:29 O'All: 209
3. Judy Shipman, Rancho Cordova 57 4:08:06 O'All: 215
4. Judy-Clare French, Prunedale 56 4:10:38 O'All: 237
5. Dawn Waterhouse, Saratoga 55 4:15:33 O'All: 277
Division: Women - 60-64
1. Setsuko Kaneko, Yokohama 62 4:03:07 O'All: 180
2. Erika Krueger, Waldbrown 63 4:09:41 O'All: 233
3. Khartoon Brown, Stockton 61 4:28:32 O'All: 380
4. Joan Gary, Fremont 61 4:38:30 O'All: 462
5. Dina Fields, Rio Vista 60 4:51:46 O'All: 565
Division: Women - 65-69
1. Amy Goldstein, Huntington Beach 65 5:11:37 O'All: 666
Division: Women - 70-74
1. Mary Ehrlich, Perris 70 4:42:18 O'All: 506
2. Etta Palmer, Saratoga 70 5:22:37 O'All: 710


Copyright © 1998 Total Race Systems, Inc.
80 Mitchell Blvd, San Rafael, CA 94903 USA
1-800-998-7904
Contact us!