> The Twenty-Ninth Presentation > Registration & Results > Race Records

Race Records

Course Winners - Male Course Winners - Female 
1986 John Skeels         2:35:37 1986  Leslie McMullen  3:00:44
1987 Brad Hawthorne 2:16:39 - Course Record 1987  Patty Selbicky  3:02:59 
1988     Mike Lundblad 2:33:18 1988  Nelly Wright  2:55:45 
1989 Brad Hawthorne 2:20:28 1989  Ann Trason  2:46:58 
1990        Brad Hawthorne 2:25:03 1990  Kimberly Bruyn  2:56:19 
1991 Brad Hawthorne 2:21:09 1991  Kim Marie Goff  2:50:56 
1992 Brad Hawthorne 2:22:55 1992  Jeannie Urness-Wokasch  2:51:06 
1993 Brad Hawthorne 2:20:24 1993  Ann Trason  2:42:27 
1994 Chad Bennion 2:24:36 1994  Kim Marie Goff  2:52:01 
1995     Juan Salvador Gonzales     2:20:48 1995  Kim Marie Goff  2:48:14 
1996 Hector Lopez 2:24:58 1996  Svetlana Vasileyva  2:41:45-Course Record 
1997 Srba Nikolic 2:27:51 1997  Kim Marie Goff  2:57:12 
1998 Srba Nikolic 2:21:36 1998  Janina Saxer  2:46:24 
1999 Arsenio Ortiz 2:19:16 1999  Suzanne Morris  2:52:24 
2000 Esteban Vanegas 2:27:06 2000  Natalia Solominskaia  2:46:53 
2001 Arsenio Ortiz 2:25:38 2001  Janna Malkova  2:46:41
2002 Jonathan Ndambuki 2:18:05 2002  JulieAnne White  2:51:10
2003 Jonathan Ndambuki 2:19:59 2003  JulieAnne White  2:47:11
2004 Ibrahim Limo 2:26:19 2004  Suzy West  3:10:06
2005 Jonathan Ndambuki 2:23:35 2005  Mary Akor  2:46:23
2006 Charles Nyakundi 2:21:43 2006  Mary Coordt  2:59:20
2007 Jeff Gardina 2:25:49 2007  Michelle Thomas  3:02:11
2008 Andy Martin 2:29:50 2008  Kris Lawson  3:00:53
2009 Ryan Hafer 2:32:17 2009  Mary Coordt  2:56:06
2010  Daniel Tapia 2:26:09 2010 Veronica Clemens 2:55:18
2011 Jesus Campos     2:31:54 2011  Beth Woodward  3:05:05
2012       Adam Roach 2:32:25 2012  Nuta Olaru  2:50:08
2013  Adam Roach 2:27:46 2013  Nuta Olaru  2:50:02

 

Course Division Records - Male Course Division Records - Female 
16-19  Marc Franklin 1990 2:58:08 16-19  Jessica Bray  1999 3:10:41
20-24 John Munene 2005 2:23:39 20-24  Katharine Gustafson 1988 2:56:43
25-29 Jonathan Ndambuki 2002 2:18:05 25-29  Svetlana Vasilyeva 1996 2:41:34
30-34 Brad Hawthorne 1987 2:16:39 30-34  Ann Trason 1993 2:42:27
35-39 Brad Hawthorne 1993 2:20:24 35-39  Janina Saxer 1998 2:46:24
40-44 Brad Hawthorne 1997 2:28:23 40-44  JulieAnne White 2003 2:47:11
45-49 Rich Hanna 2010 2:33:49 45-49  Nelly Wright 1991 3:03:00
50-54 Byrle Smallen 1998 2:49:59 50-54  Christine Kennedy 2006 3:05:13
55-59 Michael Dove 2003 2:57:18 55-59  Diane Ridgway  2004 3:18:01
60-64 Chuck MacDonald 2007 3:06:49 60-64  Wen-Shi Yu 2005 3:39:47
65-69 Ray Piva
1992 3:10:00 65-69  Betty Jean McHugh 1993 3:51:44
70-74 Heinrich Gutbier 1997 3:46:36 70-74  Hansi Rigney 2013 4:13:22
75-79 Paul Bender 2002 4:43:23 75-79  Gerry Davidson 1996 5:05:46
80+ Tom McKiernan 2008 5:24:03        

 

Special Division Course Records
Active Military Male Active Military Female   
Brian Dumm    2013 2:33:25 Jackie Chen  2002 3:03:11 
Clydesdale Bonnydale   
James Kimbrell 2013 2:48:57 Caroline McCall  1995 3:21:41
Mozarctic Male Mozarctic Female   
Andy Martin 2008 2:29:50 Kim Marie Goff  1996 2:50:19
Monterey County Runner Male Monterey County Runner Female
Adam Roach  2013 2:27:46 Maria Trujillo  1996 2:46:49
Boston 2 Big Sur Male 
(combined Boston/Big Sur times) 


Boston 2 Big Sur Female 
(combined Boston/Big Sur times)
 
Michael Wardian 2010 4:53:24 Beth Woodward  2011 6:01:12

 

           
ALL-TIME TOP 10 AGE GROUP TIMES
* Indicates that 1998 and 2011 were years when the Marathon was run on an "out and back" course rather than the point-to-point Big Sur to Carmel course. 
Male 16-19  Female 16-19 
1. Marc Franklin  1990 2:58:08 1.  Jessica Bray  1999 3:10:41
2. Kyle Ludwing  2012 2:59:12 2. Nikia Brautovich 2010 3:16:08
3. Marc Franklin  1988 3:00:20 3. Laura Bowman 2004 3:21:23
4. Thomas Tingle 1989 3:04:54 4. Alexandra Wood 2013 3:23:56
5. Mathew Johnson  1999 3:05:36 5. Gwen Williams 1996 3:29:14
6. Steve Kalinowski  1989 3:07:24 6. Jennifer Blair 1999 3:30:19
7. Brent Turmu  2004 3:08:17 7. Sarah Attar 2012 3:30:40
8. David Krauth  2005 3:10:37 8. Chris Naaktgeboren 1989  3:36:43
9. Brian Bartlett 2007 3:10:50 9. Rachel Dowling 2007 3:37:21
10. Brent Turmu  2003 3:10:54 10. Kelsey Doyle 2009 3:41:57
           
Male 20-24  Female 20-24 
1. John Munene  2005 2:23:39 1. Katherine Gustafson 1988 2:59:43
2. Jeff Gardina 2007 2:25:48  2. Kim Hart  1998* 3:03:38 
3. Daniel Tapia  2010 2:26:09 3. Christy Castelabelli 2003 3:05:32
4. Jesus Campos 2008 2:30:21 4. Kathy Hollbacher 1999 3:08:29
5. Ryan Hafer 2009 2:32:17 5. Ashley Black 1995 3:10:54
6. Chris Mocko 2010 2:33:55 6. Ramona Lopez 1989 3:10:59
7. Jesus Campos 2007 2:35:29 7. Karen Farley 1989 3:11:23
8. John Richter 1989 2:37:18 8. Nikia Brautovich 2011* 3:11:38
9. Jesus Campos 2006 2:39:28 9. Katherine Gustafson 1987 3:13:45
10. Eric Bowles  2009 2:39:34 10. Christina Castellini 2001 3:14:32
           
Male 25-29  Female 25-29
1. Jonathan Ndambuki  2002 2:18:05 1. Svetlana Vasilyeva  1996 2:41:34
2. Arsenio Ortiz  1999 2:19:16 2. Mary Akor 2005 2:46:43
3. Jonathan Ndambuki  2003 2:19:59 3. Ann Trason   1989 2:46:58
4. Benson Osoro  2006 2:23:13 4. Rosa Vladimirova 1993 2:47:07
5.Jonathan Ndambuki  2005  2:23:35 5. Kim Marie Goff 1991 2:50:56
6. Jay Johnson  1987 2:23:41 6. Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 1992  2:51:06
7. Rigoberto Alvarez  1998* 2:23:43 7. Lisbet Engberg 1991 2:53:49
8. Chad Bennion  1994 2:24:36 8. Ludmilla Ilina 1998* 2:54:13
9. Hector Lopez  1996 2:24:58 9. Kathy D'Onofrio 1993 2:54:16
10. Scott Martin 1989 2:25:34 10. Veronica Clemens 2010 2:55:18
           
Male 30-34  Female 30-34
1. Brad Hawthorne 1987 2:16:39 1. Ann Trason 1993 2:42:27
2. Brad Hawthorne 1989 2:20:18 2. Janna Malkova 2001 2:46:41
3. Juan Gonzales 1995 2:20:48 3. Kim Marie Goff 1995 2:48:14
4. Srba Nicolic 1998* 2:21:36 4. Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 1995 2:48:25
5. Srba Nicolic 1999 2:21:37 5. Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 1993 2:49:17
6. Charles Nyakundi 2006 2:21:43 6. Kim Marie Goff 1994 2:52:01
7. Greg Wenneborg 1998* 2:22:54 7. Heather Utrata 2013 2:54:42
8. Horacio Cabrera 1995 2:23:04 8. Chris Iwahashi 1989 2:55:51
9. Richard Ledoux 1991 2:23:05 9. Sarah Hallas 2013 2:59:16
10. Horacio Cabrera 1993 2:23:42 10. J'ne Day-Lucore 1992 3:00:59
           
Male 35-39  Female 35-39
1. Brad Hawthorne  1993 2:20:24 1. Janina Saxer 1998* 2:46:24
2. Brad Hawthorne 1991 2:21:09 2. Christine Kennedy 1993 2:46:30
3. Reuben Chesang 1999 2:21:16 3. Maria Trujillo 1996 2:46:49
4. Hugh Jones 1995 2:22:27 4. Kim Marie Goff 1998* 2:50:17
5. Brad Hawthorne 1992 2:22:55 5. Kim Marie Goff 1996 2:50:19
6. John Moreno 1993 2:23:55 6. Claudia Cottrell 1989 2:51:57
7. Sam Rotich 1994 2:24:40 7. Debra Sharp 1991 2:52:28
8. Leonard Hill 1992 2:25:10 8. Mary Coordt 2005 2:53:44
9. Sam Rotich 1995 2:25:17 9. Mary Coordt 2009 2:56:06
10. Uril Usachev 2002 2:25:59 10. Christine Iwahashi 1991 2:56:13
           
Male 40-44  Female 40-44
1. Brad Hawthorne  1997 2:28:23 1. JulieAnne White 2003 2:47:11
2. John Moreno 1995 2:31:35 2. Nuta Olaru 2013 2:50:02
3. Vitas Ezerskis 2002 2:33:28 3. Nuta Olaru 2012 2:50:08
4. Herman Achmuller 2011* 2:34:12 4. JulieAnne White 2002 2:51:10
5. Dennis O'Halloran  1992 2:34:20 5. Susan Morris 1999 2:52:24
6. Herman Achmuller 2013 2:34:52 6. Nelly Wright 1988 2:55:45
7. Justin Chaston  2010 2:35:53 7. Ida Mitten  1992 2:56:01
8. Greg Horner  1998* 2:38:06 8. Kari DeStefano 2001 3:00:53
9. Byrle Smallen 1992 2:38:30 9. Tammy Slusser 2006 3:01:12
10. Greg Horner 1996 2:39:28 10. Kari DeStefano 2003 3:01:49
           
Male 45-49  Female 45-49
1. Rich Hanna  2010 2:33:49 1. Nelly Wright 1991 3:03:00
2. Louis-Phillippe Garnier 2010 2:39:49 2. Nelly Wright 1992 3:05:51
3. Alan Ruben 2005 2:39:56 3. Janice Flynn 2005 3:06:43
4. Byrle Smallen 1993 2:42:00 4. Verity Breen 2013 3:09:01
5. Ken Wilson 2001 2:42:25 5. Marcia Winger 1992 3:16:12
6. Byrle Smallen 1994 2:45:41 6. Laurie Murray 1994 3:16:17
7. Vitas Ezerskis 2006 2:46:08 7. Suzy West 2010 3:17:52
8. Byrle Smallen 1995 2:46:22 8. Alfreda Inglehart 2000 3:19:00
9. Philip Wright 1989 2:46:50 9. Gail Rodd 1989 3:19:34
10. Michael Dove 1994 2:47:24 10. Barb Dutrow 2003 3:19:44
           
Male 50-54  Female 50-54
1.  Byrle Smallen  1998* 2:49:59 1. Christine Kennedy 2006 3:05:13
2. Mike Jarman 1989 2:53:32  2. Christine Kennedy 2005 3:06:35
3. Brian Rowlett 2013 2:53:40 3. Barbara Miller 1991 3:13:47
4. Bob Barber 1987 2:54:41 4. Alfreda Inglehart 2001 3:21:18
5. Gary Wall 1998* 2:54:43 5. Debbie Zakerski 2013 3:22:23
6. John Hahn 1999 2:55:07 6. Rhonda Glass 2012 3:22:28
7. Kerry Green 2004 2:55:16 7. Joan Reiss 1989 3:22:55
8. Michael McKie 1990 2:55:46 8. Diane Ridgway 2003 3:23:14
9. Bob Barber 1991 2:56:00 9. Diane Ridgway 2002 3:23:53
10. Jack Miller 1996 2:57:10 10. Gunhild Swanson 1998* 3:34:34
           
Male 55-59  Female 55-59
1. Michael Dove  2003 2:57:18 1. Diane Ridgway 2004 3:18:01
2. Stephen Beasley 2012 2:58:33 2. Merideth Miles 2013 3:26:51
3. Bob Barber 1992 3:00:03 3. Wilma Maddock 1989 3:36:15
4. Larry Engel 1989 3:01:41 4. Lenore Bergenske 2013 3:38:05
5. Michael Dove 2004 3:01:53 5. Gunhild Swanson 2001 3:38:49
6. Michael McKie 1993 3:04:25 6. Marie Wickham 2013 3:39:48
7. Wayne Crowe 2012 3:04:56 7. Pamela Horton 1994 3:41:57
8. Michael Dove 2002 3:05:17 8. Marie Wickham 2011* 3:42:12
9. Mike Nutall 2007 3:05:22 9. Helga Brandenburg 2000 3:44:09
10. Michael McKie 1991 3:07:24 10. Marie Wickham 2012 3:44:18
           
Male 60-64  Female 60-64
1. Chuck McDonald 2007  3:06:49 1. Wen Shi Yu 1995 3:39:47
2. Uwe Bodner 2009 3:11:42 2. Betty Jory 2005 3:47:27
3. Michael Dove 2007 3:13:20 3. Hansi Rigney 2005 3:47:51
4. Milos Kostic 2003 3:13:23 4. Hansi Rigney 2006 3:48:14
5. Marvin Powers 1989 3:16:23 5. Hansi Rigney 2004 3:48:46
6. David Graham 1999 3:18:18 6. Roslyn Smith 2012 3:49:34
7. Barry Bishop 2007 3:18:34 7. Hansi Rigney 2002 3:51:15
8. Al Becken 1991 3:19:36 8. Janet Glassman 1992 3:51:18
9. Peter Bucholtz 2012 3:20:02 9. Betty Wagner 2012 3:53:11
10. Gordon Foster 1999 3:21:03 10. Betty Jory 2006 3:55:59
           
Male 65-69  Female 65-69
1. Ray Piva  1992 3:10:00 1. Betty Jean McHugh 1993 3:51:44
2. Gene Dykes 2013 3:26:44 2. Hansi Rigney 2007 3:51:55
3. Malcolm Gillis 2000 3:26:56 3. Hansi Rigney 2008 3:54:27
4. Raymond Penkert 1991 3:31:19 4. Hansi Rigney 2011* 3:56:12
5. Wally Wright 1995 3:31:33 5. Betty Jory 2012 3:58:02
6. Mel Williams 2005 3:31:35 6. Hansi Rigney 2009 4:03:16
7. Michael Dove 2012 3:33:40 7. Betty Jory 2009 4;06:22
8. Murray Burns 2005 3:34:17 8. Hansi Rigney 2010 4:10:37
9. Ken Karcher 1994 3:34:23 9. Ingrid Cantarella-Fox 2009 4:12:14
10. Ken Karcher 1995 3:36:04 10. Jaclyn Casselli 1986 4:23:51
           
Male 70-74  Female 70-74
1. Heinrich Gutbier  1997 3:46:36 1. Hansi Rigney 2013 4:13:12
2. Paul Reese 1989 3:50:12 2. Yukie Mochida 2000 4:31:05
3. Raymond Penkert 1997 3:50:13 3. Hansi Rigney 2012 4:34:24
4. George Hirsch 2005 3:51:30 4. Mary Erlich 1998* 4:42:18
5. Tom Edwards 1993 3:51:49 5. Lynne Hurrell 2008 4:47:07
6. Jack Kirkpatrick 1990 3:55:52 6. Khartoon Brown 2007 4:55:35
7. Donald Matthias 2007 3:59:58 7. Antoinette Hill 1999 4:56:37
8. Jim Braden 2006 4:03:50 8. Lilian Miller 1999 5:02:59
9. Jack Kirkpatrick 1991 4:03:53 9. Dina Talbert 2007 5:12:18
10. Tom Edwards 1994 4:06:19 10. Bev Peterson 2011* 5:16:57
           
Male 75-79  Female 75-79
1. Paul Bender  2002 4:43:23 1. Gerry Davidson 1996 5:05:46
2. Bob Rice 2012 4:47:43 2. Janet Holloway 2013 5:29:48
3. Gary Toji 1998* 4:56:11 3. Dina Talbert 2013 6:30:50
4. Bob Rice 2011* 4:56:40      
5. Frank Dawson 1994 4:58:51      
6. Joe Hadden 2009 5:07:34      
7. Frank Dawson 1995 5:10:26    
8. Jack Friedlander 1999 5:20:30      
9. Thomas McKiernan 2005 5:25:19      
10. Jack Friedlander 1998* 5:26:16      
10. Ephraim Romesberg  2006 5:26:16      
           
Male 80+  Female 80+
1. Tom McKiernan 2008 5:24:03      
2. Jack Friedlander 2002 5:30:00      
3. Tom McKiernan 2009 5:49:35      
4. Richard Opsahl 2013 6:12:05      
5. Orin Scandrett 2011* 6:13:15      
6. Richard Laine 2010 6:20:00      
7. Bob Dolphin 2010 6:46:44